Delhi-NCR and Chennai lead warehousing demand with 47% share: Report

2 Min Read
delhi-ncr-and-chennai-lead-warehousing-demand-colliers-report

Delhi NCR and Chennai lead warehousing demand across India after generating 47% of total industrial space absorption during the first nine months of 2026. Specifically, Grade A industrial and warehousing leasing reached 33.3 million square feet between January and September 2026, marking a robust 26% year-on-year growth. Furthermore, third-party logistics (3PL) providers dominated overall leasing activity while automobile occupiers recorded a surging 70% annual increase in space uptake.

Strong absorption across top Indian industrial markets

Quarterly leasing volumes surged by 63% year-on-year in Q3 2026 to touch 11.4 million square feet, marking the highest quarterly demand in recent years. Consequently, high-growth markets like Pune and Bengaluru recorded rapid momentum with annual leasing volume increases of 60% to 70%.

Additionally, key industrial clusters including Farukh Nagar and NH 48 in Delhi NCR, alongside Bhiwandi in Mumbai, drove nearly one-third of overall space absorption. Meanwhile, large-sized transactions exceeding 200,000 square feet accounted for 37% of nationwide demand, led predominantly by e-commerce and logistics occupiers.

City / MarketQ3 2026 Demand (MSF)YTD 2026 Demand (MSF)YTD YoY Growth (%)YTD 2026 Supply (MSF)
Delhi NCR3.49.326%6.6
Chennai2.36.425%6.3
Bengaluru2.04.561%4.4
Mumbai0.93.6-14%6.2
Pune0.93.470%4.5
Ahmedabad0.62.229%3.9
Kolkata0.82.131%0.8
Hyderabad0.51.86%1.8
TOTAL11.433.326%34.5

Developers added 34.5 million square feet of new Grade A supply during Jan–Sep 2026, representing a 19% year-on-year expansion. Specifically, Delhi NCR, Chennai, and Mumbai contributed 55% of all new project completions nationwide.

Furthermore, overall vacancy levels rose marginally to 16% as fresh completions slightly outpaced gross absorption during the nine-month period. Therefore, as Delhi NCR and Chennai lead warehousing demand, industry experts project total Indian industrial leasing to hit 40–45 million square feet by the end of 2026.

TAGGED:
Share This Article
Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *